Privacy Policy

YOUR PRIVACY and the Real Estate Transaction

Protecting your privacy: it’s our business In the usual course of real estate transactions, REALTORS may require from buyers and sellers, personal and property information. Some of this information may be considered private. Collecting and sharing this information is an essential part of the buying and selling process. At the same time, few things are more important to individuals than their privacy. REALTORS recognize the rights of buyers and sellers to protect and control their personal information. REALTORS are committed to using fair information practices when dealing with your personal information. This brochure explains what we do with your information and how you control it. If you have any questions, speak to your REALTOR.

PRIVACY CODE

REALTORS abide by the Privacy Code of The Canadian Real Estate Association which sets out the commitment of REALTORS and your rights regarding the privacy of your personal information.

We will:

Obtain your consent when we collect, use or disclose your personal information
Only use the information for the purposes we discussed with you
Allow you access to your information
Have privacy policies that are clear and understandable
Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is personal information?
Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual. This does not include information which is publicly available such as a phone directory listing your name, address and telephone number.

2. How do REALTORS collect personal information?
Most information will be obtained directly from you,the client. REALTORS may also collect information from other sources such as credit bureaus and government agencies, as needed. At the time information is collected, you will be told what uses will be made of it, and your consent to that collection and use will be obtained.

3. What do REALTORS do with my information?
Your information is used to facilitate the real estate transaction. Effectively marketing your property involves advertising the property in any medium, including electronic media (e.g.newspapers, real estate publications, Internet web sites) and will also disclose property information to other salespersons and prospective buyers. If the listing is on MLS®, the property information will be given to the real estate board or boards operating the Multiple Listing Service(s)®. The listing information will be distributed through the MLS® system to any persons authorized to use the service (which may include other REALTORS, appraisers, government departments and others) and may be marketed by the board in various media, including the Internet. Property information, including sales data,is kept in the MLS® database following the completion of the transaction and is available to users of the system for comparative market analysis and valuation purposes. Both current and historical data is essential to the operation of the MLS® system and by placing your listing on the MLS® system, you are agreeing to allow this ongoing use of listing and sales information.

4. How do I find out what personal information a REALTOR has about me?
You should be able to see your personal information held by a realty firm by calling, writing or visiting the organization in person. There may be specific procedures you have to follow or forms you have to fill out, and the firm may charge a minimal cost for the service.

5. Can I correct my personal information that is wrong?
Yes, you can. Contact the particular firm, explain the correction you are requesting and why. If you can show the information is inaccurate or incomplete, it will be corrected.

6. Is there a review process?
Yes. If you have any questions or concerns about the way your personal information has been collected, used or disclosed or if access to your personal information has been improperly refused, or if the company has refused to correct erroneous information, try to settle the matter directly with the firm. It has procedures in place to respond to complaints. If you’re not satisfied, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, at info@privcom.gc.caor by calling 1-800-282-1376.

REALTOR is a trademark of REALTOR CANADA Inc.,a company owned in part by The Canadian Real Estate Association and is used to identify real estate brokers and salespersons who are members of their local board, provincial association and CREA. © Copyright CREA 2002 BROKER